Top Rated


    (5.0) 2 votes
    (4.5) 2 votes
    (4.5) 2 votes
    (4.0) 2 votes
    (4.0) 2 votes

Links

Misc

Click here to buy posters!

ThinkGeek

Blog Directory - Blogged

Archives for: November 2007, 13

Nov 13 '07

News Oops

Gotta love it when the Anchor looses control

  • Currently 2.40/5
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • i
PermalinkPermalink • Categories: News, HumorMDH

Hey guys!!

SO... Eric is trying to teach me how to do all of this, and I was just browsing on the blog, and I looked at JP's site Project Snapshot. Wow! JP you have some awesome pictures. I love it!

  • Currently 2.58/5
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • i
PermalinkPermalink • Categories: RandomMAG

"I Know my rights!!"

Now this is funny:

  • Currently 2.45/5
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • i
PermalinkPermalink • Categories: HumorAES

Jones Soda Co., a Seattle-based purveyor of offbeat fizzy water is selling holiday-themed limited-edition packs of sodas that include flavors such as ham and latkes.

Sugar Plum, Christmas Tree, Egg Nog, Christmas Ham, Jelly Doughnut, Apple Sauce, Chocolate Coins and Latkes sodas,... these do not sound like soda flavors to me.

Jones' products feature original label art and frequently odd flavors. Last year's seasonal pack was Thanksgiving-themed, with Green Pea, Sweet Potato, Dinner Roll, Turkey and Gravy, and Antacid sodas.

  • Currently 2.36/5
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • i
PermalinkPermalink • Categories: RandomJPH

I can't even begin to imagine how these people feel...

An organ donor infected four transplant patients with the AIDS virus in what a donor group says is the first such transmission in the U.S. in 13 years.

How can this happen?

Tests on the donor for HIV, hepatitis and other conditions came back negative, most likely because the donor had acquired the infections in the last three weeks before death. Personal details about the donor were not released by medical official officials, who cited privacy laws.

Tags:
  • Currently 2.55/5
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • i
PermalinkPermalink • Categories: Random, NewsL8N

CC had an incredible year. Congrats to him and the Indians organization. However, it should be pointed out :

Voting took place before the postseason, when Sabathia struggled while Beckett pitched the Red Sox to a World Series championship with a string of dominant outings.

  • Currently 2.35/5
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • i
PermalinkPermalink • Categories: Sports, NewsL8N

Hummer

via Pizdaus

  • Currently 2.52/5
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • i
PermalinkPermalink • Categories: Humor, JokesAES

Update: You can access the FreeRice site by clicking the banner in the left sidebar of our site too. Try it out.

For each word you get right, we donate 10 grains of rice through the United Nations to help end world hunger.

A great program we should be visiting whenever we can. Make a little time today give this a try -- it's worth it. Post your progress in the comments.

  • Currently 2.74/5
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • i
PermalinkPermalink • Categories: NewsJPH

“Western Carolina University head football coach Kent Briggs will be relieved of coaching responsibilities and assigned to another university position following WCU’s football game with Furman University on Saturday, November 17.

They don't waste any time with this kind of stuff. Of course, getting 79 points hung on you and experiencing your 18th straight Division I loss will leave a bitter taste in your mouth. See ya Briggs.

  • Currently 2.66/5
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • i
PermalinkPermalink • Categories: SportsJPH

Sports Network's FCS College Football Poll

Team (First-place votes)RecordPointsPrevious Rank
1. Northern Iowa Panthers (70)10-02,4741
2. North Dakota State Bison (23)10-02,2912
3. Montana Grizzlies (10)10-02,2693
4. McNeese State Cowboys (3)10-02,2604
5. Southern Illinois Salukis9-12,0845
6. Appalachian State Mountaineers8-21,9827
7. Richmond Spiders8-21,8459
8. Massachusetts Minutemen8-21,8418
9. Delaware Blue Hens8-21,5916
10. Delaware State Hornets9-11,53810
11. Yale Bulldogs9-01,41712
12. Eastern Kentucky Colonels8-21,40813
13. Wofford Terriers8-31,36615
14. James Madison Dukes7-31,25316
15. Eastern Washington Eagles7-394220
16. Georgia Southern Eagles7-389211
17. Youngstown State Penguins7-474221
18. Fordham Rams8-267222
19. Grambling State Tigers8-265317
20. New Hampshire Wildcats6-456814
21. Eastern Illinois Panthers7-353925
22. Hofstra Pride7-338018
23. Alabama A&M Bulldogs8-2307NR
24. Elon Phoenix6-422319
25. Cal Poly Mustangs6-418824

Most of the usual suspects from past years are on this list. Good to see the Delaware Blue Hens on the list. ASU sitting at 6 says good things for our program and system - of course, when the playoffs start, this thing goes out the window and the winners stay standing.

Tags:
  • Currently 2.27/5
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • i
PermalinkPermalink • Categories: Sports, ASU MountaineersJPH

The University of Alabama:

The Crimson Tide have already coughed up an elephant-esque contract to football coach Nick Saban, so expanding the budget for a new mascot shouldn't be out of the question, right? So it would seem.

During a joint session between the First Year Council and the SGA Senate, the two bodies passed a resolution that will research bringing a live elephant to campus during football games to add school spirit.

Does having a live elephant, a gigantic beast, capable of incredible feats of strength, on the sideline, near players and coaches and within short distance of the crowd, seem like asking for trouble to anyone else ?

  • Currently 2.61/5
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • i
PermalinkPermalink • Categories: SportsJPH


Search

November 2007
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
<< < Current > >>
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30    

Categories

Who's Online?

  • Guest Users: 3